IEEE.orgIEEE Xplore Digital Library IEEE Standards IEEE SpectrumMore Sites
Technical Program Committee - VTC2020-Spring Antwerp

Technical Program Committee Leadership:

Technical Program Co-chairs:
Sofie Pollin, KU Leuven, Belgium
Dejan Vukobratovic, University of Novi Sad, Serbia
Osamu Muta, Kyushu University, Japan

Track Chairs and Co-chairs:

Track 1: Signal Processing for Wireless Communications
Heidi Steendam, Ghent University, Belgium (Lead)
Rui Dinis, Instituto de Universidade Nova of Lisbon, Portugal
Hideki Ochiai, Yokohama National University, Japan

Track 2: Applications of Artificial Intelligence with Machine Learning
Megumi Kaneko, The National Institute of Informatics, Japan (Lead)
Hayssam Dahrouj, Effat University, Saudi Arabia
Hadi Sarieddeen, KAUST, Saudi Arabia

Track 3: Antenna Systems, Propagation, and RF Design
Wout Joseph, Ghent University, Belgium (Lead)
Kentaro Saito, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Emmeric Tanghe, Ghent University, Belgium

Track 4: Cognitive Radio and Dynamic Spectrum Access
Ingrid Moerman, Ghent University, Belgium (Lead)
Ivan Seskar, Rutgers University, USA
Theodoros Tsiftsis, Jinan University, Zhuhai, Ching

Track 5: Multiple Antenna Systems and Cooperative Communications
Liesbet Van de Perre, KU Leuven, Belgium (Lead)
Hong Yang, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Emma Fitzgerald, Lund University, Sweden

Track 6: Radio Access Technology and Heterogeneous Networks
Guan Gui, Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China (Lead)
David Plets, Ghent University, Belgium
Philipp Svoboda, Technische Universität Wien, Austria

Track 7: Green Communications and Networks
Shahid Mumtaz, Institute of Telecommunications, Portugal (Lead)
Daniel Benevides da Costa, Federal University of Ceara, Brazil
Jun Wu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

Track 8: IoT, M2M, Sensor Networks, and Ad-Hoc Networking
Cedomir Stefanovic, Aalborg University, Denmark (Lead)
Hiroyuki Yomo, Kansai University, Japan
Nicolo Michelusi, Purdue University, USA

Track 9: Wireless Networks: Protocols, Security and Services
Ala Al-Fuqaha, Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar and Western Michigan State, USA (Lead)
Junaid Qadir, Information Technology University of the Punjab, Pakistan
Dinh Thai Hoang, University of Technology Sydney, Australia

Track 10: GPS, Remote Sensing, Security and Non-terrestrial Networks
Predrag Spasojevic, Rutgers University, USA
Philippe Ciblat, Telecom ParisTech, France
Suguru Kameda, Tohoku University, Japan (Lead)

Track 11: Transportation, Vehicular Electronics and Telematics
Celimuge Wu, The University of Electro-Communications, Japan (Lead)
Carlos T. Calafate, Technical University of Valencia, Spain
Soufiene Djahel, Manchester Metropolitan University, UK

Track 12: Wireless Healthcare
Syed Hassan Ahmed, Georgia Southern University, USA (Lead)
Daisuke Anzai, Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan
Lorenzo Mucchi, University of Florence, Italy